The first company in Azerbaijan to win a road project tender held among the EU countries
AzVirt became the preferred tenderer for the modernization of the Bucharest Ring Motorway. The Company participated along with the Romanian Delta ACM 93 and Maxidesign companies.
During the tender evaluation, AzVirt scored all 100 points on a 100-point scale. This victory is an indicator of the technological capacity of AzVirt, the compliance of the advanced technologies used by the Company with international standards, and its high competitive performance in the international market.
Strengthening the international status of AzVirt, this project proved the gateway to another big project. Becoming the successful bidder, AzVirt started the construction of the Sava Bridge in Serbia.
The bridge over the Sava River, which is planned to be completed in 2022, will become part of the Ruma-Sabac-Loznica highway.
Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic personally attended the contract signing ceremony. Director General of AzVirt LLC K. Aliyev shared his plans for the upcoming work in Serbia and expressed gratitude to the President A. Vucic for the confidence in the Azerbaijani company.
Emphasizing the successful choice of a construction company for this project, A. Vucic noted: "They will get a job done properly. Since a few years ago, during the construction of the Lig-Prelina highway, they demonstrated what they are capable of. We are pleased with the work you have done in Serbia. We believe that this will continue in the future. And we are confident that everything will be completed on time and at the highest possible level".
We should note that AzVirt has a long history of cooperation with the Government of Serbia. On April 15, 2015, Alexandar Vucic, being at that time Prime Minister of Serbia, heading the Serbian delegation paid a visit to AzVirt. During this meeting, Mr. Vucic discussed with the AzVirt director Kamil Aliyev some issues regarding the construction of the Belgrade - Juzni - Jadran highway, rating highly the activities of the Company.