Implementation of the highest quality road projects in Azerbaijan
The construction of the airport highway, meeting the most stringent international standards, has further boosted the Company's leading position in the road construction sector of the country.
This project was implemented in accordance with the "Plan of actions in 2006-2007 on improvement of transport system in Baku" of the President Ilham Aliyev. The project on reconstruction and expansion of the Boyuk-Shor Circle – Heydar Aliyev International Airport highway ensures timely and safe traffic from Baku to the Heydar Aliyev Airport.
In December 2019, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev viewed works done within the construction of the new Baku-Guba-Russian Federation state border highway. He recalled the construction of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport highway and appreciated the work carried out by AzVirt: