Construction works were commenced in March 2011.
Within the mentioned project, reconstruction of existing air terminal, construction of new air station complex, control tower, fire protection station, power station, gallery hall, electron security hence, parking lot and the roads connected to it was performed, as well as communication lines were replaced in the territory air station.
New Air Station complex within the project of "Construction of New Air Station Complex, Control Tower and Reconstruction of Existing Air Terminal in Baku city, Heydar Aliyev International Airport" opened to the public on April 23, 2014. Area of the new air station complex is 65 000 m2m2 and has 6 million passenger traffic capacity in a year. New four-storeyed air terminal in the shape of airplane wings, has outstanding architectural design. The purpose of the project was to improve the quality of passenger and cargo transportation services and bring flight safety in line with international standards.